Teams

ATHLETIC TEAMS

  • For more info on a specific team/sport, click on the sport's name.
  • For a question about a particular team, click on the coach's email address for that team.

Double Goal Coach Award!

Follow this link to nominate your coach for a very special award, brought to you by the Positive Coaching Alliance. 

Double Goal Coach Award Flyer

Fall Sports

TRYOUT DATE:  FRIDAY, 8/5

CROSS COUNTRY (co-ed):  Boys & Girls, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Kenny Cleveland  biknmtns@yahoo.com 

FOOTBALL:  Varsity, Frosh/Soph, & Freshman, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Nick Alfano  alfanon@esuhsd.org

GIRLS GOLF:  Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Sean Peterson  petersons@esuhsd.org

GIRLS TENNIS:  Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Bill Schaefer  schaeferb@esuhsd.org

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:  Varsity & JV, Santa Teresa Division

  Coach:   Kevin Corral    sthsvolleyball2015@gmail.com

WATER POLO:  Boys & Girls-Mt. Hamilton Division

  Boys Coach:  Todd Mesa  t_mesa@aol.com

  Girls Coach:  Ben Murray (MH Division Chair)  buffpolo@aol.com

Winter Sports

TRYOUT DATE:  MONDAY, 10/31

BOYS BASKETBALL: Varsity & Frosh-Soph, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:   Mitch Priest   mpkpaptp@sbcglobal.net

GIRLS BASKETBALL:  Varsity & JV, Santa Teresa Division

  Coach:  Sean Peterson  petersons@esuhsd.org

BOYS SOCCER:  Varsity & Frosh-Soph, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Aliou Diallo  coolaliou2005@yahoo.com

GIRLS SOCCER: Varsity & JV, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Andrew Levers  andrewlevers40@gmail.com 

WRESTLING (co-ed): Varsity & JV, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Jorge Barajas  jorgebarajas00@gmail.com 

 

 

Spring Sports

TRYOUT DATE:  MONDAY, 1/30/2017

BADMINTON (co-ed): Varsity & JV, Santa Teresa Division

  Coach:  Thinh Vo   thinhvo11@gmail.com

BASEBALL:  Varsity & Frosh-Soph, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Lance Motch   lancemotch@sjgiants.com

BOYS GOLF:  Varsity, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Jody Dartez (MH Division Chair)  jodydartez@gmail.com 

SOFTBALL: Varsity & JV, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Laureen Ramirez  ramirezla@esuhsd.org

SWIMMING & DIVING (co-ed):  Varsity, JV, Mt. Hamilton Division

  Coach:  Debbie Fujii (MH Division Chair)  fujiid@esuhsd.org

BOYS TENNIS: Varsity & JV, Santa Teresa Division

  Coach:  Bill Schaefer  schaeferb@esuhsd.org

TRACK & FIELD (co-ed):  Varsity & Frosh-Soph, Mt. Hamilton Division

   Coach:  Kenny Cleveland   biknmtns@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

Division Placement of Santa Teresa Athletic Teams

Mt. Hamilton Division (A) Santa Teresa Division (B) West Valley Division (C) 
Cross Country Girls Volleyball none!
Football Girls Basketball  
Girls Water Polo Badminton   
Boys Water Polo Boys Tennis   
Tennis    
Girls Golf     
Boys Basketball    
Girls Soccer*    
Wrestling     
Softball    
Swimming & Diving    
Track & Field**    
Boys Soccer     
Baseball*    
Boys Golf*     

 

* 2015-16 League Champion

* 2015-16 League Champions (boys and girls)